A.B. Dance - Best Dance Studio in Markham
Competitive Dance program in Markham
Competitive Dance program in Markham

Acrobatics

A combination of dance and gymnastics. Dancers will learn how to properly develop acrobatic and gymnastic skills with an emphasis on strength and flexibility.
CLASS DAY & TIME INSTRUCTOR STUDIO SPACE REGISTER
Junior B Acro
Wednesday, 7:15 - 8:00 Christianna Studio A YES Register
Part Time Acro 11-13
Friday, 5:00 - 5:45 Miranda Studio C YES Register
Part Time Acro 8-10
Friday, 5:00 - 5:45 Angelica Studio D YES Register
Part Time Acro Age 5-7
Monday, 5:00 - 5:45 Angelica Studio B YES Register
Part Time Acro 9-12
Saturday, 3:45 - 4:30 Miranda Studio B YES Register
Part Time Acro Age 11-13
Monday, 6:30 - 7:15 Joanna Studio D YES Register
Part Time Acro 6-8
Saturday, 3:45 - 4:30 Angelica Studio C YES Register
Select Acro Age 12-14
Monday, 8:45 - 9:30 Joanna Studio C YES Register
Part Time Acro 7-10 (1:00-1:45)
Sunday, 1:00 - 1:30 Angelica Studio B YES Register
Select Acro 7-9
Monday, 5:00 - 5:45 Joanna Studio C YES Register
Select Acro 7-10 (3:15-4:00)
Sunday, 3:00 - 3:30 Angelica Studio B YES Register
Part Time Acro 8-10
Monday, 5:00 - 5:45 Shannel Studio D YES Register
Select Acro Age 9-11
Monday, 7:15 - 8:00 Joanna Studio C YES Register
Select Acro Age 14+
Monday, 8:45 - 9:30 Angelica Studio B YES Register
Part Time Acro Age 11-13
Tuesday, 5:45 - 6:30 Angelica Studio C YES Register
Select Acro 11-13
Tuesday, 5:45 - 6:30 Joanna Studio D YES Register
Mini Acro
Wednesday, 5:45 - 6:30 Joanna Studio A YES Register
Int/Snr Acro
Wednesday, 5:45 - 6:30 Christianna Studio D YES Register
Junior A Acro
Wednesday, 6:30 - 7:15 Joanna Studio A YES Register
Int/Snr Acro
Wednesday, 6:30 - 7:15 Christianna Studio D YES Register
Part TIme Acro Age 6-8
3:45 - 4:30 Angelica Studio C YES Register
Part Time Acro Age 9-12
Saturday, 3:45 - 4:30 Miranda Studio B YES Register
 

Ballet

The Royal Academy Of Dance method is taught leading to improved poise, grace, and balance. Ballet includes the technical skills necessary for all types of dance.
CLASS DAY & TIME INSTRUCTOR STUDIO SPACE REGISTER
Select Ballet Tech 9-11
Wednesday, 4:15 - 5:00 Anna Studio A YES Register
Int B Ballet Tech
Wednesday, 5:00 - 5:45 Anna Studio C YES Register
Junior B Ballet Tech
Wednesday, 5:45 - 6:30 Anna Studio B YES Register
Senior Ballet Tech
Wednesday, 6:30 - 7:15 Anna Studio B YES Register
Int A Ballet Tech
Wednesday, 7:15 - 8:00 Anna Studio B YES Register
Select Ballet Tech 11+
Wednesday, 8:00 - 8:45 Anna Studio A YES Register
Ballet Grade 2
Saturday, 11:55a - 12:40 Ms. Thomas Studio A YES Register
Ballet Grade 3
Saturday, 3:45 - 4:30 Ms. Thomas Studio A YES Register
Ballet Grade 2
Saturday, 12:45 - 1:30 Ms. Thomas Studio A YES Register
Ballet Grade 3
Saturday, 3:00 - 3:45 Ms. Thomas Studio A YES Register
Ballet Grade 5
Saturday, 1:30 - 2:15 Ms. Thomas Studio A YES Register
 

Hip Hop

This high energy class not only improves physical fitness, but rhythm and self confidence as well. Dance to the latest music and learn all the moves from today's music videos!
CLASS DAY & TIME INSTRUCTOR STUDIO SPACE REGISTER
Part Time Hip Hop 11-13
Tuesday, 6:30 - 7:15 Lyza Studio F YES Register
Select Hip Hop 8-11
Thursday, 5:00 - 5:45 Nikki Studio F YES Register
Select Hip Hop 12-14
Thursday, 5:45 - 6:30 Nikki Studio F YES Register
Part Time Hip Hop 8-12
Thursday, 6:30 - 7:15 Nikki Studio F YES Register
Part Time Hip Hop 12+
Thursday, 8:00 - 8:45 Nikki Studio F YES Register
Select Hip Hop 7-9
Friday, 4:15 - 5:00 Nikki Studio A YES Register
Part Time Hip Hop 11-13
Friday, 6:30 - 7:15 Nikki Studio B YES Register
Part Time Hip Hop 8-12
Friday, 6:30 - 7:15 Nikki Studio B YES Register
 

Jazz

This energetic class works to improve technique, stamina, and flexibility. Every style of jazz is incorporated from contemporary to funk.
CLASS DAY & TIME INSTRUCTOR STUDIO SPACE REGISTER
Int Jazz
Wednesday, 8:00 - 8:45 Christianna Studio B YES Register
Senior A Jazz
Wednesday, 8:45 - 9:30 Kevin Studio C YES Register
Senior B Jazz Tech
8:45 - 9:30 Christianna Studio D YES Register
Part TIme Jazz Age 5-7
Monday, 4:15 - 5:00 Joanna Studio B YES Register
Junior B Jazz
Thursday, 5:00 - 5:45 Christianna Studio D YES Register
Part Time Jazz Age 11-13
Monday, 5:45 - 6:30 Joanna Studio D YES Register
Junior Jazz Tech
Thursday, 5:45 - 6:30 Christianna Studio D YES Register
Part Time/Select Jazz Tech 13+
Monday, 7:15 - 8:00 Shannel Studio D YES Register
Int/Snr A Jazz Tech
Thursday, 8:00 - 8:45 Christianna Studio D YES Register
Select Jazz Tech 12-14
Monday, 8:00 - 8:45 Shannel Studio C YES Register
Senior B Jazz
Thursday, 8:45 - 9:30 Christianna Studio D YES Register
Select Jazz Tech 11-13
Monday, 8:00 - 8:45 Joanna Studio D YES Register
Select Jazz Tech 7-10
Friday, 5:00 - 5:45 Shannel Studio A YES Register
Part Time Jazz Age 8-10
Monday, 5:45 - 6:30 Angelica Studio C YES Register
Part Time Jazz 11-13
Friday, 5:45 - 6:30 Miranda Studio C YES Register
Part Time/Select Jazz Tech 11-13
Monday, 7:15 - 8:00 Angelica Studio B YES Register
Select Jazz 7-9
Friday, 5:45 - 6:30 Shannel Studio A YES Register
Select Jazz 12-14
Tuesday, 4:15 - 5:00 Joanna Studio D YES Register
Part Time Jazz 8-10
Friday, 5:45 - 6:30 Angelica Studio D YES Register
Select Jazz Tech 9-11
Tuesday, 4:15 - 5:00 Lyza Studio F YES Register
Part Time Jazz 9-12
Saturday, 3:00 - 3:45 Miranda Studio B YES Register
Select Jazz 9-11
Tuesday, 6:30 - 7:15 Joanna Studio D YES Register
Part Time Jazz 6-8
Saturday, 3:00 - 3:45 Angelica Studio C YES Register
Mini Jazz Tech
Wednesday, 4:15 - 5:00 Joanna Studio B YES Register
Part Time Jazz 7-10 (1:45-2:30)
Sunday, 1:30 - 2:00 Angelica Studio C YES Register
Mini Jazz
Wednesday, 5:00 - 5:45 Christianna Studio B YES Register
Select Jazz 14+
Tuesday, 8:00 - 8:45 Angelica Studio D YES Register
Part Time Jazz 13+
Wednesday, 7:15 - 8:00 Alessia Studio F YES Register
Senior B Jazz Tech
Wednesday, 8:45 - 9:30 Christianna Studio D YES Register
Select Jazz Age 7-10 (2:30-3:15)
Sunday, 2:30 - 3:00 Angelica Studio B YES Register
Part Time Jazz Age 9-12
Saturday, 3:00 - 3:45 Miranda Studio B YES Register
 

Lyrical

The beauty of ballet and the strength of jazz. This class develops control and balance through emotion and interpretation of music.
CLASS DAY & TIME INSTRUCTOR STUDIO SPACE REGISTER
Select Lyrical 12-14
Tuesday, 5:00 - 5:45 Lyza Studio F YES Register
Select/Mini Lyrical 9-11
Tuesday, 5:45 - 6:30 Shannel Studio B YES Register
Select Lyrical 11-13
Tuesday, 8:00 - 8:45 Shannel Studio B YES Register
Select Lyrical 14+
Tuesday, 8:45 - 9:30 Lyza Studio D YES Register
Int A Lyrical
Wednesday, 5:00 - 5:45 Kevin Studio D YES Register
Junior A Lyrical
Wednesday, 5:45 - 6:30 Kevin Studio C YES Register
Junior B Lyrical
Wednesday, 6:30 - 7:15 Kevin Studio C YES Register
Senior A Lyrical
Wednesday, 7:15 - 8:00 Kevin Studio D YES Register
Senior B Lyrical
Wednesday, 8:00 - 8:45 Kevin Studio D YES Register
Part Time Lyrical 13+
Wednesday, 8:00 - 8:45 Alessia Studio F YES Register
Select Lyrical 7-9
Friday, 6:30 - 7:15 Shannel Studio A YES Register
Part Time Lyrical 11-13
Friday, 6:30 - 7:15 Sarah Studio F YES Register
Part Time Lyrical 8-12
Friday, 7:15 - 8:00 Shannel Studio D YES Register
 

Musical Theatre

The ultimate in performance through dance and theatre. Characterization and dances are often inspired by music from movies and musicals. If you have ever dreamed of Broadway this is the class for you.
CLASS DAY & TIME INSTRUCTOR STUDIO SPACE REGISTER
Part Time Musical Theatre 8-12
Tuesday, 8:00 - 8:45 Angelica YES Register
Part Time Musical Theatre 8-12
Friday, 7:15 - 8:00 Angelica Studio C YES Register
Part Time Musical Theatre 8-12
Friday, 8:00 - 8:45 Miranda Studio A YES Register
Part Time Musical Theatre 8-12
Tuesday, 8:00 - 8:45 Angelica Studio C YES Register
Part Time Musical Theatre Age 8-13
Saturday, 2:15 - 3:00 Miranda Studio C YES Register
 

Stretch & Strength

This class works to improve the dancer's strength and flexibility. Stretch & Strength is mandatory for all competitive Jazz and Acro students.
CLASS DAY & TIME INSTRUCTOR STUDIO SPACE REGISTER
Select Stretch 8-13
Tuesday, 5:00 - 5:45 Angelica YES Register
Int/Snr Stretch
6:30 - 7:15 Jordan Studio D YES Register
Mini Stretch
10:05a - 10:50a Lena Studio F YES Register
Part Time/Select Stretch 6-13
Saturday, 2:15 - 3:00 Lena Studio F YES Register
Select Stretch 8-13
Tuesday, 5:00 - 5:45 Angelica Studio C YES Register
Int/Snr Stretch
Thursday, 6:30 - 7:00 Jordan Studio D YES Register
Mini Stretch
Saturday, 10:05a - 10:50a Lena Studio E YES Register
Stretch (11:15-12:00)
Sunday, 11:00a - 11:30a Sandra Studio E YES Register
Part Time / Select Stretch
Saturday, 2:15 - 3:00 Lena Studio E YES Register
Stretch Junior
Saturday, 11:55a - 12:40 Lena Studio E YES Register
Select Stretch Age 11+ (4:45-5:30)
Sunday, 4:45 - 5:30 Sandra Studio E YES Register
 

Tap

Works to improve dancers musicality, rhythm, and precision. Students will learn technique, terminology, and various styles of tap.
CLASS DAY & TIME INSTRUCTOR STUDIO SPACE REGISTER
Select Tap Age 9-11
Monday, 6:30 - 7:15 Shannel Studio C YES Register
Select Tap 7-9
Monday, 5:45 - 6:30 Shannel Studio B YES Register
Select Tap 11-14
Tuesday, 6:30 - 7:15 Shannel Studio B YES Register
Part Time Tap 11-13
Tuesday, 7:15 - 8:00 Shannel Studio B YES Register
Mini Tap Tech
Tuesday, 4:15 - 5:00 Shannel Studio B YES Register
Part Time Tap 6-8
Friday, 4:15 - 5:00 Shannel Studio B YES Register
Part Time Tap 10-13
Friday, 6:30 - 7:15 Miranda Studio D YES Register
Part Time Tap 8-10
Friday, 7:15 - 8:00 Miranda Studio A YES Register
Select Jazz 7-10 (2:30-3:15)
Sunday, 2:00 - 2:30 Angelica Studio B YES Register
Select Tap 7-10 (1:30-2:15)
Sunday, 1:30 - 2:00 Miranda Studio B YES Register
 

Tumbling

Dancers work to learn and perfect gymnastic skills while also improving their strength and flexibility through conditioning. The advanced tumbling classes work on learning and perfecting tumbling skills including aerials, handsprings, back tucks, etc.
CLASS DAY & TIME INSTRUCTOR STUDIO SPACE REGISTER
Junior Tumbling
Saturday, 12:45 - 1:30 Lena Studio F YES Register
Select Tumbling 7-10
Sunday, 4:00 - 4:45 Sandra Studio B YES Register
Select Tumbling Age 12-14
Monday, 7:15 - 8:00 Lena Studio F YES Register
Part Time/Select Tumbling
Monday, 8:45 - 9:30 Lena Studio F YES Register
Select Tumbling Age 9-11
Monday, 5:45 - 6:30 Lena Studio F YES Register
Select Tumbling Age 7-9
Monday, 6:30 - 7:15 Lena Studio F YES Register
Select/Part Time Tumbling 14+
Monday, 8:00 - 8:45 Lena Studio F YES Register
Mini Tumbling
Saturday, 11:00a - 11:45a Lena Studio F YES Register
Tumbling
Saturday, 3:00 - 3:45 Lena Studio E YES Register
Extra Tumbling Age 6-10 (1:00-2:30)
Sunday, 1:00 - 1:30 Sandra Studio E YES Register
Tumbling
Saturday, 3:45 - 4:30 Lena Studio E YES Register
Tumbing
Saturday, 4:30 - 5:15 Lena Studio E YES Register
Tumbing (12:00-12:45)
Sunday, 12:30 - 1:00 Sandra Studio E YES Register
Tumbling Junior
Saturday, 12:45 - 1:30 Lena Studio E YES Register
Extra Tumbling Age 11+ (2:30-4:00)
Sunday, 2:30 - 3:00 Studio E YES Register
Int B/Senior B Tumbling
Saturday, 1:30 - 2:15 Lena Studio E YES Register
Int - Senior Adv. Tumbling
Sunday, 5:30 - 6:15 Sandra Studio E YES Register
 

Contemporary

Contemporary dance is the name for a modern concert dance genre. It is not a specific dance technique but a collection of methods developed from modern and post-modern dance and can take on many forms including dance fusion, emergent dance and revisionism.
CLASS DAY & TIME INSTRUCTOR STUDIO SPACE REGISTER
Select Contemporary 12-14
Tuesday, 5:45 - 6:30 Lyza Studio F YES Register
Select Contemporary 14+
Tuesday, 7:15 - 8:00 Lyza Studio F YES Register
Part Time Contemporary 13+
Wednesday, 8:45 - 9:30 Alessia Studio F YES Register
Junior A Contemporary
Thursday, 4:15 - 5:00 Jordan Studio C YES Register
Int B Contemporary
Thursday, 5:00 - 5:45 Jordan Studio C YES Register
Int A Contemporary
Thursday, 5:45 - 6:30 Jordan Studio C YES Register
Junior B Contemporary
Thursday, 7:15 - 8:00 Jordan Studio B YES Register
Senior B Contemporary
Thursday, 8:00 - 8:45 Jordan Studio B YES Register
Senior A Contemporary
8:45 - 9:30 Jordan Studio B YES Register
Senior A Contemporary
Thursday, 8:45 - 9:30 Jordan Studio B YES Register
 

Turning

This class is for competitive dancers. Dancers work to improve technique with a variety of turns.
CLASS DAY & TIME INSTRUCTOR STUDIO SPACE REGISTER
Int B Turning
Thursday, 4:15 - 5:00 Christianna Studio D YES Register
Junior Turning
Thursday, 6:30 - 7:15 Christianna Studio C YES Register
Int A/Snr Turning
Thursday, 7:15 - 8:00 Christianna Studio D YES Register